George Kittle is one of the most consistent tight ends of his generation — a player whose career coefficient of variation places him among the most reliable performers at the position. Year in, year out, Kittle delivered without dramatic peaks or valleys — the kind of player who earns trust, not headlines.
Career Value · VORP
367 career value over replacement — #57 all-time of 4,695. 40.8/season above a replacement-level TE.
Career Profile
Pick #146 (Rd 5) · SF · 2017 · +64.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate George Kittle — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Receiving | Rushing | Defense | Snap Counts | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | |||||
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | — | 63 | 43 | 515 | 2 | 68.3% | 12.0 | 8.2 | — | 22 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 592 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | — | 136 | 88 | 1,377 | 5 | 64.7% | 15.6 | 10.1 | — | 60 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 929 | 87.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | — | 107 | 85 | 1,053 | 5 | 79.4% | 12.4 | 9.8 | — | 53 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 804 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | — | 63 | 48 | 634 | 2 | 76.2% | 13.2 | 10.1 | — | 32 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 443 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | — | 94 | 71 | 910 | 6 | 75.5% | 12.8 | 9.7 | — | 42 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 840 | 91.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | — | 86 | 60 | 765 | 11 | 69.8% | 12.8 | 8.9 | — | 36 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 859 | 89.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | — | 90 | 65 | 1,020 | 6 | 72.2% | 15.7 | 11.3 | — | 42 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 895 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | SF | 15 | — | 94 | 78 | 1,106 | 8 | 83.0% | 14.2 | 11.8 | — | 50 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 808 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | — | 69 | 57 | 628 | 7 | 82.6% | 11.0 | 9.1 | — | 38 | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 554 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 32–33 | SF | 5 | — | 28 | 21 | 268 | 4 | 75.0% | 12.8 | 9.6 | — | 11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 216 | 72.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | 129 | — | 830 | 616 | 8,276 | 56 | 74.2% | 13.4 | 10.0 | — | 386 | 13 | 68 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
10 seasons · peak 13.2 in 2018
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.4 career wins over 10 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2018 · +1.0 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | 9* | 63 | 43 | 515 | 2 | 68.3% | 12.0 | 8.2 | — | 22 | 3.5 |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 14* | 136 | 88 | 1,377 | 5 | 64.7% | 15.6 | 10.1 | — | 60 | 13.2 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | 12* | 107 | 85 | 1,053 | 5 | 79.4% | 12.4 | 9.8 | — | 53 | 10.3 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 63 | 48 | 634 | 2 | 76.2% | 13.2 | 10.1 | — | 32 | 6.3 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | 13* | 94 | 71 | 910 | 6 | 75.5% | 12.8 | 9.7 | — | 42 | 9.3 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | 13* | 86 | 60 | 765 | 11 | 69.8% | 12.8 | 8.9 | — | 36 | 8.9 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 14* | 90 | 65 | 1,020 | 6 | 72.2% | 15.7 | 11.3 | — | 42 | 10.9 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | SF | 15 | 13* | 94 | 78 | 1,106 | 8 | 83.0% | 14.2 | 11.8 | — | 50 | 11.6 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | 9* | 69 | 57 | 628 | 7 | 82.6% | 11.0 | 9.1 | — | 38 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | 32–33 | SF | 5 | 4* | 28 | 21 | 268 | 4 | 75.0% | 12.8 | 9.6 | — | 11 | 2.5 |
| Career | 129 | 108* | 830 | 616 | 8,276 | 56 | 74.2% | 13.4 | 10.0 | — | 386 | 83.1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 23–24 | SF | 15 | 9* | 592 | 57.9% | — | 0.0% | 6 | 1.3% |
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 14* | 929 | 87.6% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.3% |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | 12* | 804 | 88.6% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.5% |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 443 | 82.9% | — | 0.0% | 1 | 0.5% |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | 13* | 840 | 91.9% | — | 0.0% | 5 | 1.4% |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | 13* | 859 | 89.6% | — | 0.0% | 3 | 0.8% |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 14* | 895 | 89.5% | — | 0.0% | 2 | 0.4% |
| 2024 | 30–31 | SF | 15 | 13* | 808 | 86.6% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | 9* | 554 | 81.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2026 | 32–33 | SF | 5 | 4* | 216 | 72.4% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 14* | 1 | 10 | 0 | 10.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | 12* | 5 | 22 | 0 | 4.4 | 0.0 | 1 | 20.0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 2 | 17 | 0 | 8.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 50.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | 13* | 3 | 20 | 0 | 6.7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 14* | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 100.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | 9* | 1 | -3 | 0 | -3.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 |
| Career | 79 | 69* | 13 | 68 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 30.8 | 0 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 14* | 10 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | 12* | 14 | 2.8 | 8 | 1.6 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 4 | 2.0 | 13 | 6.5 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | 13* | 11 | 3.7 | 9 | 3.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 14* | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | — | 1 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | 9* | -3 | -3.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 79 | 69* | 37 | — | 31 | — | 0 | — | 4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24–25 | SF | 16 | 14* | 7.1 | 5.8 | 9.9 | 9 | 5 | 0.0 | 60 | 101.3 |
| 2019 | 25–26 | SF | 14 | 12* | 5.9 | 5.3 | 7.1 | 8 | 2 | 0.0 | 53 | 119.4 |
| 2020 | 26–27 | SF | 8 | 7* | 7.3 | 7.0 | 6.2 | 1 | 5 | 0.1 | 32 | 104.9 |
| 2021 | 27–28 | SF | 14 | 13* | 8.3 | 6.5 | 6.3 | 8 | 2 | 0.0 | 42 | 100.0 |
| 2022 | 28–29 | SF | 15 | 13* | 6.5 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 4 | 3 | 0.0 | 36 | 127.2 |
| 2023 | 29–30 | SF | 16 | 14* | 9.5 | 8.3 | 7.4 | 5 | 4 | 0.0 | 42 | 122.5 |
| 2024 | 30–31 | SF | 15 | 13* | 8.1 | 7.5 | 6.7 | 4 | 2 | 0.0 | 50 | 135.2 |
| 2025 | 31–32 | SF | 11 | 9* | 6.7 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 2 | 1 | 0.0 | 38 | 138.4 |
| Career | 109 | 95* | — | — | — | 41 | 24 | — | 353 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 70 | 5 | 50 | 456 | 340 | 4789 | 31 | 669.9 |
| Away | 72 | 9 | 22 | 427 | 310 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 95 of 100, era-normalized against rec yds/g peers across 9 scored seasons.
Blend 91 × longevity 1 = KV-H 95· confidence 100%
Mike Ditka
TE
92% match
2017 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.2 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#5 of 698 all-time TEs by KV-H
| 3948 |
| 27 |
| 559 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 85 | 6 | 28 | 468 | 356 | 5051 | 43 | 765.9 |
| Losses | 57 | 8 | 44 | 415 | 294 | 3686 | 15 | 463 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 129 | 13 | 68 | 830 | 616 | 8276 | 56 | 1168.4 |
| Postseason | 13 | 1 | 4 | 53 | 34 | 461 | 2 | 60.5 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 16 | 1 | 9 | 94 | 68 | 934 | 11 | 158.3 |
| vs ATL | 4 | — | — | 35 | 27 | 310 | — | 31 |
| vs BAL | 2 | 1 | -3 | 14 | 9 | 143 | — | 14 |
| vs BUF | 1 | — | — | 2 | 1 | 7 | — | 0.7 |
| vs CAR | 4 | — | — | 29 | 22 | 238 | — | 21.8 |
| vs CHI | 3 | — | — | 21 | 15 | 245 | — | 24.5 |
| vs CIN | 3 | — | — | 29 | 25 | 354 | 1 | 41.4 |
| vs CLE | 3 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 138 | 1 | 21.6 |
| vs DAL | 5 | — | — | 21 | 16 | 324 | 4 | 56.4 |
| vs DEN | 3 | — | — | 20 | 15 | 308 | 2 | 42.8 |
| vs DET | 4 | — | — | 20 | 16 | 239 | — | 23.9 |
| vs GB | 7 | 1 | 9 | 41 | 32 | 496 | 3 | 68.5 |
| vs HOU | 3 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 82 | 1 | 14.8 |
| vs IND | 2 | — | — | 17 | 14 | 198 | 2 | 31.8 |
| vs JAX | 3 | — | — | 11 | 10 | 192 | 3 | 37.2 |
| vs KC | 5 | — | — | 33 | 23 | 309 | 1 | 38.9 |
| vs LA | 16 | — | — | 109 | 74 | 983 | 8 | 146.3 |
| vs LAC | 2 | — | — | 10 | 7 | 146 | 1 | 20.6 |
| vs LV | 2 | — | — | 12 | 8 | 131 | 2 | 25.1 |
| vs MIA | 4 | — | — | 24 | 18 | 252 | 1 | 31.2 |
| vs MIN | 5 | 1 | 2 | 31 | 21 | 273 | 1 | 33.5 |
| vs NE | 2 | — | — | 11 | 9 | 100 | 1 | 16 |
| vs NO | 2 | — | — | 12 | 9 | 93 | 1 | 15.3 |
| vs NYG | 3 | 1 | -3 | 23 | 20 | 205 | — | 20.2 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | — | — | 5 | 4 | 40 | — | 4 |
| vs PHI | 6 | 2 | 12 | 35 | 29 | 328 | 1 | 40 |
| vs PIT | 2 | — | — | 14 | 9 | 76 | — | 7.6 |
| vs SEA | 17 | 2 | 12 | 103 | 72 | 923 | 8 | 143.5 |
| vs TB | 5 | 1 | 10 | 41 | 29 | 276 | 2 | 40.6 |
| vs TEN | 3 | — | — | 17 | 14 | 161 | 1 | 22.1 |
| vs WAS | 4 | 2 | — | 25 | 16 | 233 | 2 | 35.3 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 2 | 10 | 85 | 56 | 636 | 5 | 96.6 |
| February | 2 | — | — | 10 | 6 | 40 | — | 4 |
| September | 25 | 2 | 18 | 143 | 110 | 1287 | 7 | 174.5 |
| October | 37 | 5 | 28 | 251 | 180 | 2351 | 17 | 337.9 |
| November | 24 | 2 | 7 | 139 | 107 | 1468 | 14 | 229.5 |
| December | 36 | 3 | 9 | 255 | 191 | 2955 | 15 | 386.4 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 49 | 3 | 21 | 306 | 214 | 2840 | 27 | 448.1 |
| Non-division | 93 | 11 | 51 | 577 | 436 | 5897 | 31 | 780.8 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rec yds/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).