J.J. Watt is building a case for Canton — a 73% HOF probability suggests his career already clears the historical enshrinement bar in most models. His overall career value places Watt in the top 1% of all pass rushers in the StatVault encyclopedia.
Career Value · VORP
318 career value over replacement — #109 all-time of 4,695. 28.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #11 (Rd 1) · HOU · 2011 · +35.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate J.J. Watt — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Rushing | Receiving | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | |||||
| 2011 | 22 | HOU | 16 | — | 43 | 36 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 5.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 23 | HOU | 16 | — | 80 | 68 | 12 | 39 | 43 | 20.5 | 102.5 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2013 | 24 | HOU | 16 | — | 80 | 65 | 15 | 22 | 46 | 10.5 | 78.5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 960 | 94.1% | 87 | 18.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2014 | 25 | HOU | 16 | — | 68 | 49 | 19 | 29 | 51 | 20.5 | 100.5 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 0.8% | 1,049 | 92.9% | 74 | 16.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.3 | 1.3 | — | 3 |
| 2015 | 26 | HOU | 16 | — | 72 | 53 | 19 | 29 | 50 | 17.5 | 96.5 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.3% | 1,004 | 96.4% | 70 | 14.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | HOU | 3 | — | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 157 | 86.7% | 13 | 15.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 28 | HOU | 5 | — | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 217 | 74.4% | 12 | 8.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 29 | HOU | 16 | — | 56 | 42 | 14 | 18 | 25 | 16.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 963 | 90.1% | 62 | 13.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2019 | 30 | HOU | 8 | — | 22 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 21 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 469 | 88.3% | 14 | 6.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | 31 | HOU | 16 | — | 48 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 91.6% | 3 | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2021 | 32 | ARI | 7 | — | 12 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.1% | 341 | 77.0% | 24 | 12.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | 33 | ARI | 16 | — | 36 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 25 | 12.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 815 | 77.7% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 151 | — | 539 | 402 | 137 | 195 | 317 | 114.5 | 626.5 | 2 | 70 | 27 | 17 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.3 | 1.0 | — | 3 | |
11 seasons · peak 15.7 in 2012
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
6.2 career wins over 11 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2012 · +1.2 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No regular-season rushing rows are available in this profile artifact. | |||||||||||||
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 25 | HOU | 3 | 3* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 100.0% | 1.3 | 1.3 | — | 3 |
| 2015 | 26 | HOU | 1 | 1* | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | — | 0.0 | — | 0 |
| Career | 4 | 4* | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 75.0% | 1.3 | 1.0 | — | 3 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 22 | HOU | 16 | — | 43 | 36 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 5.5 | 37.5 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2012 | 23 | HOU | 16 | — | 80 | 68 | 12 | 39 | 43 | 20.5 | 102.5 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2013 | 24 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 80 | 65 | 15 | 22 | 46 | 10.5 | 78.5 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 68 | 49 | 19 | 29 | 51 | 20.5 | 100.5 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| 2015 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 72 | 53 | 19 | 29 | 50 | 17.5 | 96.5 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 27 | HOU | 3 | — | 8 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 7.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 28 | HOU | 5 | 4* | 14 | 10 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0.0 | 8.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 56 | 42 | 14 | 18 | 25 | 16.0 | 59.0 | 0 | 4 | 7 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 30 | HOU | 7 | 7* | 22 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 21 | 4.0 | 29.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 48 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 5.0 | 36.0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 32 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 12 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 1.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 33 | ARI | 16 | 12* | 36 | 27 | 9 | 18 | 25 | 12.5 | 55.5 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 150 | 539 | 402 | 137 | 195 | 317 | 114.5 | 626.5 | 2 | 70 | 27 | 17 | 3 | 1 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 24 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 960 | 94.1% | 87 | 18.3% |
| 2014 | 25 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 9 | 0.8% | 1,049 | 92.9% | 74 | 16.0% |
| 2015 | 26 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 4 | 0.3% | 1,004 | 96.4% | 70 | 14.4% |
| 2016 | 27 | HOU | 3 | — | — | 0.0% | 157 | 86.7% | 13 | 15.7% |
| 2017 | 28 | HOU | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 217 | 74.4% | 12 | 8.0% |
| 2018 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 963 | 90.1% | 62 | 13.1% |
| 2019 | 30 | HOU | 8 | 7* | — | 0.0% | 469 | 88.3% | 14 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 15* | — | 0.0% | 1,013 | 91.6% | 3 | 0.6% |
| 2021 | 32 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 1 | 0.1% | 341 | 77.0% | 24 | 12.0% |
| 2022 | 33 | ARI | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 815 | 77.7% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 29 | HOU | 16 | 14* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -3.5 | 60 | 32 | 11 | 0 | 8 | 0.1 |
| 2019 | 30 | HOU | 8 | 7* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 24 | 7 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2020 | 31 | HOU | 16 | 15* | 5 | 4 | 0.8 | 61.2 | -4.0 | 29 | 11 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 0.1 |
| 2021 | 32 | ARI | 7 | 5* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 16 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 3 | 0.2 |
| 2022 | 33 | ARI | 16 | 12* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 79.2 | -6.0 | 31 | 6 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 |
| Career | 63 | 53* | 8 | 6 | — | — | — | 160 | 63 | 55 | 1 | 21 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 97 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 11 scored seasons.
Blend 88.6 × longevity 1 = KV-H 97· confidence 94%
Aldon Smith
DE
92% match
2011 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2022 · +0.7 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#6 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)