Maxx Crosby ranks in the all-time elite tier for pass rushers — a career that places Crosby in the top 3% of all players at the position. The Knox value model assigns Crosby a career score of 90, reflecting sustained impact that most players at the position never approach.
Career Value · VORP
244 career value over replacement — #244 all-time of 4,695. 34.9/season above a replacement-level EDGE.
Career Profile
Pick #106 (Rd 4) · LV · 2019 · +54.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Maxx Crosby — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Defense | Snap Counts | Advanced Defense & Coverage (2018+) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% | |||||
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 16 | — | 42 | 31 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 10.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 750 | 72.2% | 155 | 35.8% | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 16 | — | 38 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 905 | 83.0% | 106 | 22.7% | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.5 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 17 | — | 46 | 26 | 20 | 13 | 30 | 8.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 925 | 79.9% | 91 | 19.3% | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -3.0 | 42 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 17 | — | 79 | 49 | 30 | 22 | 36 | 12.5 | 70.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 96.2% | 101 | 22.6% | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -2.5 | 47 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | LV | 17 | — | 83 | 48 | 35 | 23 | 31 | 14.5 | 68.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 1,081 | 95.3% | 17 | 4.3% | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -4.7 | 50 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | LV | 12 | — | 43 | 26 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 7.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 768 | 96.5% | 44 | 12.8% | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 4.0 | 35 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | LV | 15 | — | 70 | 42 | 28 | 28 | 20 | 10.0 | 58.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 935 | 94.7% | 29 | 7.4% | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -4.0 | 29 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | LV | 5 | — | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | — | 0.0% | 284 | 85.4% | 30 | 21.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 410 | 244 | 166 | 134 | 177 | 71.5 | 382.5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 15 | 11 | — | — | — | 266 | 103 | 88 | 20 | 40 | — | |
8 seasons · peak 10.3 in 2023
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
3.6 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2023 · +0.8 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 15 | 12* | 42 | 31 | 11 | 16 | 14 | 10.0 | 40.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 0 | 0 | 6.6 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 15 | 13* | 38 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 13 | 7.0 | 34.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.4 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 17 | 14* | 46 | 26 | 20 | 13 | 30 | 8.0 | 51.0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.8 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 17 | 16* | 79 | 49 | 30 | 22 | 36 | 12.5 | 70.5 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 |
| 2023 | 26 | LV | 17 | 16* | 83 | 48 | 35 | 23 | 31 | 14.5 | 68.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10.3 |
| 2024 | 27 | LV | 12 | 12* | 43 | 26 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 7.5 | 44.5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 4.6 |
| 2025 | 28 | LV | 15 | 14* | 70 | 42 | 28 | 28 | 20 | 10.0 | 58.0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 0 | 0 | 8.1 |
| 2026 | 29 | LV | 5 | 4* | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 13 | 2.0 | 16.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.7 |
| Career | 113 | 101* | 410 | 244 | 166 | 134 | 177 | 71.5 | 382.5 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 47.7 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 16 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 750 | 72.2% | 155 | 35.8% |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 16 | 13* | — | 0.0% | 905 | 83.0% | 106 | 22.7% |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 17 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 925 | 79.9% | 91 | 19.3% |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,085 | 96.2% | 101 | 22.6% |
| 2023 | 26 | LV | 17 | 16* | — | 0.0% | 1,081 | 95.3% | 17 | 4.3% |
| 2024 | 27 | LV | 12 | 12* | — | 0.0% | 768 | 96.5% | 44 | 12.8% |
| 2025 | 28 | LV | 15 | 14* | — | 0.0% | 935 | 94.7% | 29 | 7.4% |
| 2026 | 29 | LV | 5 | 4* | — | 0.0% | 284 | 85.4% | 30 | 21.4% |
| Career | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Career games and per-game totals are unavailable because the season rows do not establish complete career coverage. Published career totals are preserved.
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Cmp | Cmp% | RateAll | ADOT | Prss | Hrry | QBKD | Bltz | MissTkl | Miss% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 22 | OAK | 16 | 12* | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 31 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 0.2 |
| 2020 | 23 | LV | 16 | 13* | 2 | 2 | 1.0 | 118.7 | 0.5 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 0.2 |
| 2021 | 24 | LV | 17 | 14* | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 87.5 | -3.0 | 42 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2022 | 25 | LV | 17 | 16* | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 56.2 | -2.5 | 47 | 12 | 21 | 13 | 4 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | LV | 17 | 16* | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 88.9 | -4.7 | 50 | 20 | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 27 | LV | 12 | 12* | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | 95.8 | 4.0 | 35 | 15 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0.1 |
| 2025 | 28 | LV | 15 | 14* | 3 | 2 | 0.7 | 30.6 | -4.0 | 29 | 8 | 11 | 4 | 9 | 0.1 |
| Career | 110 | 97* | 15 | 11 | — | — | — | 266 | 103 | 88 | 20 | 40 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 5 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G |
|---|---|
| Home | 9 |
| Away | 11 |
| Wins / Losses | G |
|---|---|
| Wins | 5 |
| Losses | 15 |
A all-time great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 90 of 100, era-normalized against sacks/g peers across 7 scored seasons.
Blend 89.2 × longevity 1 = KV-H 90· confidence 100%
Justin Tuck
DE
95% match
2019 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2026 · +0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#34 of 1,595 all-time pass rushers by KV-H
| Regular season / Postseason |
|---|
| G |
|---|
| Regular season | 20 |
| By opponent | G |
|---|---|
| vs CHI | 1 |
| vs CLE | 1 |
| vs DAL | 1 |
| vs DEN | 2 |
| vs HOU | 1 |
| vs IND | 1 |
| vs JAX | 1 |
| vs KC | 2 |
| vs LAC | 3 |
| vs MIA | 1 |
| vs NE | 2 |
| vs NO | 1 |
| vs PHI | 1 |
| vs TEN | 1 |
| vs WAS | 1 |
| By month | G |
|---|---|
| September | 7 |
| October | 5 |
| November | 5 |
| December | 3 |
| Division games | G |
|---|---|
| Division | 7 |
| Non-division | 13 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative sacks/g)
1 pre-1999 season omitted — no era norm (honest coverage gap, not fabricated).