Michael Turner packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
148 career value over replacement — #671 all-time of 4,695. 18.5/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #154 (Rd 5) · SDG · 2004 · +45.3 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Michael Turner — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Defense | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Tkl | Solo | Ast | TFL | QBHits | Sk | Dis | Int | PD | FF | FR | TD | Sfty | |||||
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 20 | 104 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 |
| 2005 | 23–24 | SD | 11 | — | 57 | 335 | 3 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 11 | 19.3 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 13 | — | 80 | 502 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 24 | 30.0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.7 | 15.7 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 14 | — | 71 | 316 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 10 | 14.1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2008 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 376 | 1,699 | 17 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 84 | 22.3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2009 | 27–28 | ATL | 11 | — | 178 | 871 | 10 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 43 | 24.2 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 35 | 0 | 71.4% | 7.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2010 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 334 | 1,371 | 12 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 71 | 21.3 | 2 | 20 | 12 | 85 | 0 | 60.0% | 7.1 | 4.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2011 | 29–30 | ATL | 16 | — | 301 | 1,340 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 62 | 20.6 | 2 | 26 | 17 | 168 | 0 | 65.4% | 9.9 | 6.5 | — | 8 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2012 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 222 | 800 | 10 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 40 | 18.0 | 1 | 30 | 19 | 128 | 1 | 63.3% | 6.7 | 4.3 | — | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Career | — | 115 | — | 1,639 | 7,338 | 66 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 349 | 21.3 | 10 | 100 | 70 | 528 | 1 | 70.0% | 7.5 | 5.3 | — | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
8 seasons · peak 5.5 in 2011
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
1.8 career wins over 8 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2011 · +0.4 wins
Latest season · 2012 ·
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 20 | 104 | 0 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 4 | 20.0 | 0 | — |
| 2005 | 23–24 | SD | 11 | — | 57 | 335 | 3 | 5.9 | 5.3 | 11 | 19.3 | 0 | 3.6 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 13 | — | 80 | 502 | 2 | 6.3 | 2.5 | 24 | 30.0 | 0 | 3.2 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 14 | — | 71 | 316 | 1 | 4.5 | 1.4 | 10 | 14.1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 376 | 1,699 | 17 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 84 | 22.3 | 2 | 4.7 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | ATL | 11 | — | 178 | 871 | 10 | 4.9 | 5.6 | 43 | 24.2 | 2 | 4.2 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 334 | 1,371 | 12 | 4.1 | 3.6 | 71 | 21.3 | 2 | 2.3 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | ATL | 16 | — | 301 | 1,340 | 11 | 4.5 | 3.7 | 62 | 20.6 | 2 | 5.5 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 222 | 800 | 10 | 3.6 | 4.5 | 40 | 18.0 | 1 | 0 |
| Career | 115 | 1,639 | 7,338 | 66 | 4.5 | 4.0 | 349 | 21.3 | 10 | 23.5 |
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 22–23 | SD | 2 | — | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | 0 |
| 2006 | 24–25 | SD | 13 | — | 3 | 3 | 47 | 0 | 100.0% | 15.7 | 15.7 | — | 2 |
| 2007 | 25–26 | SD | 14 | — | 4 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 100.0% | 4.0 | 4.0 | — | 1 |
| 2008 | 26–27 | ATL | 16 | — | 6 | 6 | 41 | 0 | 100.0% | 6.8 | 6.8 | — | 2 |
| 2009 | 27–28 | ATL | 11 | — | 7 | 5 | 35 | 0 | 71.4% | 7.0 | 5.0 | — | 2 |
| 2010 | 28–29 | ATL | 16 | — | 20 | 12 | 85 | 0 | 60.0% | 7.1 | 4.3 | — | 2 |
| 2011 | 29–30 | ATL | 16 | — | 26 | 17 | 168 | 0 | 65.4% | 9.9 | 6.5 | — | 8 |
| 2012 | 30–31 | ATL | 16 | — | 30 | 19 | 128 | 1 | 63.3% | 6.7 | 4.3 | — | 2 |
| Career | 104 | 100 | 70 | 528 | 1 | 70.0% | 7.5 | 5.3 | — | 19 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 75 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 8 scored seasons.
Blend 74.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 75· confidence 100%
Cliff Battles
RB
85% match
2004 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#76 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)