Todd Gurley packed more value into his peak seasons than almost any running back in NFL history — a comet career that burned brightest when it mattered most. His KV-H peak of 82 is historically rare; while longevity was not his calling card, the impact of his best seasons is undeniable.
Career Value · VORP
150 career value over replacement — #657 all-time of 4,695. 25/season above a replacement-level RB.
Pick #10 (Rd 1) · LA · 2015 · +16.5 vs expected KV-H
Fan Rating
Rate Todd Gurley — All-Time
Explore More
Similar Players
Season totals or exact team stints. Career totals count each season once.
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Rushing | Receiving | Snap Counts | Advanced Rushing (2018+) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D | |||||
| 2015 | 21 | LA / STL | 26 | — | 229 | 1,106 | 10 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 45 | 19.7 | 1 | 26 | 21 | 188 | 0 | 80.8% | 9.0 | 7.2 | — | 8 | 457 | 58.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2016 | 22 | LAR | 16 | — | 278 | 885 | 6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 48 | 17.3 | 1 | 58 | 43 | 327 | 0 | 74.1% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 15 | 742 | 73.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2017 | 23 | LAR | 15 | — | 279 | 1,305 | 13 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 66 | 23.7 | 1 | 87 | 64 | 788 | 6 | 73.6% | 12.3 | 9.1 | — | 32 | 788 | 82.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | — | 256 | 1,251 | 17 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 70 | 27.3 | 0 | 81 | 59 | 580 | 4 | 72.8% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 26 | 825 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 634 | 2.5 | 617 | 2.4 | 17 | 15.1 | 70 |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | — | 223 | 857 | 12 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 51 | 22.9 | 2 | 49 | 31 | 207 | 2 | 63.3% | 6.7 | 4.2 | — | 8 | 787 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 483 | 2.2 | 374 | 1.7 | 21 | 10.6 | 51 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | — | 195 | 678 | 9 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 45 | 23.1 | 0 | 35 | 25 | 164 | 0 | 71.4% | 6.6 | 4.7 | — | 7 | 507 | 47.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 329 | 1.7 | 349 | 1.8 | 19 | 10.3 | 45 |
| Career | — | 101 | — | 1,460 | 6,082 | 67 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 325 | 22.3 | 5 | 336 | 243 | 2,254 | 12 | 72.3% | 9.3 | 6.7 | — | 96 | 4,106 | 70.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 1,446 | — | 1,340 | — | 57 | — | 166 | |
6 seasons · peak 13.9 in 2017
VAL (Value Above League) measures each NFL season against that season's league; the dashed line is zero — a season that added nothing above the league's fringe. ● peak · ○ league-best season.
2.6 career wins over 6 seasons · 1 win = 13.08 VAL
Best season · 2017 · +1.1 wins
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Att | Yds | TD | Y/A | TD% | 1D | 1D% | Fmb | VAL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | LA | 13 | 8* | 229 | 1,106 | 10 | 4.8 | 4.4 | 45 | 19.7 | 1 | 6.1 |
| 2016 | 22 | LAR | 16 | 12* | 278 | 885 | 6 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 48 | 17.3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2017 | 23 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 279 | 1,305 | 13 | 4.7 | 4.7 | 66 | 23.7 | 1 | 13.9 |
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | 12* | 256 | 1,251 | 17 | 4.9 | 6.6 | 70 | 27.3 | 0 | 13.1 |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | 11* | 223 | 857 | 12 | 3.8 | 5.4 | 51 | 22.9 | 2 | 1.3 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 195 | 678 | 9 | 3.5 | 4.6 | 45 | 23.1 | 0 | 0 |
| Career | 88 | 55* | 1,460 | 6,082 | 67 | 4.2 | 4.6 | 325 | 22.3 | 5 | 34.4 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Tgt | Rec | Yds | TD | Ctch% | Y/R | Y/Tgt | AirYd/T | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | LA | 13 | 8* | 26 | 21 | 188 | 0 | 80.8% | 9.0 | 7.2 | — | 8 |
| 2016 | 22 | LAR | 16 | 12* | 58 | 43 | 327 | 0 | 74.1% | 7.6 | 5.6 | — | 15 |
| 2017 | 23 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 87 | 64 | 788 | 6 | 73.6% | 12.3 | 9.1 | — | 32 |
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | 12* | 81 | 59 | 580 | 4 | 72.8% | 9.8 | 7.2 | — | 26 |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | 11* | 49 | 31 | 207 | 2 | 63.3% | 6.7 | 4.2 | — | 8 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 35 | 25 | 164 | 0 | 71.4% | 6.6 | 4.7 | — | 7 |
| Career | 88 | 55* | 336 | 243 | 2,254 | 12 | 72.3% | 9.3 | 6.7 | — | 96 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | Off | Off% | Def | Def% | ST | ST% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 21 | STL | 13 | 8* | 457 | 58.5% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2016 | 22 | LAR | 16 | 12* | 742 | 73.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2017 | 23 | LAR | 15 | 12* | 788 | 82.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | 12* | 825 | 86.2% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | 11* | 787 | 74.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 507 | 47.9% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
| Career | 88 | 55* | 4,106 | 70.7% | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | YBC | YBC/Att | YAC | YAC/Att | BrkTkl | Att/Br | 1D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | 12* | 634 | 2.5 | 617 | 2.4 | 17 | 15.1 | 70 |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | 11* | 483 | 2.2 | 374 | 1.7 | 21 | 10.6 | 51 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 329 | 1.7 | 349 | 1.8 | 19 | 10.3 | 45 |
| Career | 44 | 23* | 1,446 | — | 1,340 | — | 57 | — | 166 |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Season | Age | Team | G | GS | ADOT | YBC/R | YAC/R | BrkTkl | Drops | Drop% | 1D | TgtRate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 24 | LAR | 14 | 12* | 0.6 | -0.1 | 9.9 | 8 | 7 | 0.1 | 26 | 103.9 |
| 2019 | 25 | LAR | 15 | 11* | 0.6 | 0.4 | 6.3 | 1 | 7 | 0.1 | 8 | 86.0 |
| 2020 | 26 | ATL | 15 | 0* | 1.5 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 3 | 4 | 0.1 | 7 | 81.1 |
| Career | 44 | 23* | — | — | — | 12 | 18 | — | 41 | — |
* GS not available from free sources — SG* estimated from snap share (nflverse 2012+)
| Wk | Opp | Att | Yds | TD | Rec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W1 | SEA | 14 | 56 | 1 | 2 |
| W2 | DAL | 21 | 61 | — | — |
| W3 | CHI | 14 | 80 | 1 | 1 |
| W4 | GB | 16 | 57 | 2 | 1 |
| W5 | CAR | 14 | 121 | 1 | 4 |
| W6 | MIN | 20 | 47 | — | 3 |
| W7 | DET | 23 | 63 | 2 | 2 |
| W8 | CAR | 18 | 46 | 1 | — |
| W9 | DEN | 19 | 53 | 1 | 2 |
| W11 | NO | 8 | 26 | — | 1 |
| W13 | NO | 8 | 16 | — | 1 |
| W14 | LAC | 6 | 19 | — | 2 |
| W15 | TB | 1 | -1 | — | 2 |
| W16 | KC | 4 | 16 | — | 3 |
| W17 | TB | 9 | 18 | — | 1 |
Source: nflverse (CC-BY 4.0) · 2016–2026 · 15 games
Folded from the per-game logs on file. Home/away, result, month and division come from the NFL schedule feed; where a game has no schedule row those dimensions leave it out rather than guess, and the count is shown.
| Home / Away | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 616 | 2582 | 29 | 177 | 128 | 1136 | 3 | 561.8 |
| Away | 40 | 659 | 2655 |
A great career by KV-H: a peak-driven profile that scores 78 of 100, era-normalized against rush yds/g peers across 6 scored seasons.
Blend 77.8 × longevity 1 = KV-H 78· confidence 100%
Edgerrin James
RB
92% match
2015 Draft ClassmatesFull class →
Latest season · 2020 · −0.1 wins
VAL 3.0 measures each part of a NFL player's game in his sport's own currency against what that season's fringe players produced, converted to team wins with rates fitted from every team-season in the encyclopedia.
#56 of 1,228 all-time RBs by KV-H
| 30 |
| 150 |
| 102 |
| 945 |
| 9 |
| 594 |
| Wins / Losses | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wins | 40 | 763 | 3279 | 34 | 162 | 124 | 1369 | 10 | 730.8 |
| Losses | 39 | 512 | 1958 | 25 | 165 | 106 | 712 | 2 | 425 |
| Regular season / Postseason | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regular season | 75 | 1231 | 4976 | 57 | 310 | 222 | 2066 | 12 | 1116.2 |
| Postseason | 4 | 44 | 261 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 15 | — | 39.6 |
| By opponent | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| vs ARI | 7 | 132 | 458 | 5 | 31 | 25 | 290 | — | 108.8 |
| vs ATL | 3 | 48 | 203 | 1 | 15 | 8 | 45 | 1 | 36.8 |
| vs BAL | 1 | 6 | 22 | — | 3 | 3 | -3 | — | 1.9 |
| vs BUF | 1 | 23 | 72 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 36 | — | 14.8 |
| vs CAR | 4 | 58 | 312 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 59 | — | 49.1 |
| vs CHI | 3 | 50 | 205 | 2 | 12 | 7 | 68 | — | 37.3 |
| vs CIN | 1 | 10 | 44 | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | 10.4 |
| vs CLE | 1 | 14 | 43 | — | 1 | — | — | — | 4.3 |
| vs DAL | 4 | 71 | 317 | 2 | 16 | 12 | 115 | 2 | 69.2 |
| vs DEN | 2 | 47 | 261 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 19 | — | 46 |
| vs DET | 3 | 60 | 253 | 4 | 12 | 9 | 91 | — | 58.4 |
| vs GB | 2 | 41 | 171 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 87 | 1 | 45.8 |
| vs HOU | 1 | 11 | 68 | — | 7 | 6 | 68 | — | 13.6 |
| vs IND | 1 | 19 | 40 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 56 | — | 15.6 |
| vs JAX | 1 | 23 | 116 | — | 1 | 1 | 4 | — | 12 |
| vs KC | 2 | 16 | 71 | — | 6 | 6 | 73 | — | 14.4 |
| vs LAC | 2 | 29 | 124 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 63 | — | 22.7 |
| vs LV | 1 | 20 | 108 | — | 5 | 3 | 39 | 1 | 20.7 |
| vs MIA | 1 | 20 | 76 | 1 | 2 | — | — | — | 13.6 |
| vs MIN | 3 | 52 | 167 | 1 | 14 | 10 | 112 | 1 | 39.9 |
| vs NE | 2 | 21 | 73 | — | 5 | 3 | 8 | — | 8.1 |
| vs NO | 7 | 79 | 307 | 3 | 28 | 20 | 118 | — | 60.5 |
| vs NYG | 2 | 31 | 116 | 2 | 10 | 8 | 80 | — | 31.6 |
| vs NYJ | 1 | 21 | 64 | — | 1 | 1 | 8 | — | 7.2 |
| vs PHI | 2 | 25 | 144 | 4 | 18 | 13 | 115 | — | 49.9 |
| vs PIT | 1 | 12 | 73 | — | 4 | — | — | — | 7.3 |
| vs SEA | 9 | 158 | 667 | 11 | 35 | 23 | 169 | 1 | 153.6 |
| vs SF | 5 | 98 | 338 | 7 | 20 | 13 | 74 | 2 | 95.2 |
| vs TB | 4 | 42 | 118 | 4 | 17 | 11 | 81 | — | 43.9 |
| vs TEN | 1 | 22 | 118 | — | 13 | 10 | 158 | 2 | 39.6 |
| vs WAS | 1 | 16 | 88 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 48 | 1 | 23.6 |
| By month | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5 | 57 | 284 | 2 | 22 | 12 | 70 | — | 47.4 |
| February | 1 | 10 | 35 | — | 2 | 1 | -1 | — | 3.4 |
| September | 17 | 303 | 1178 | 15 | 67 | 45 | 408 | 4 | 272.6 |
| October | 20 | 377 | 1538 | 18 | 84 | 62 | 562 | 4 | 340 |
| November | 16 | 236 | 990 | 8 | 61 | 45 | 387 | — | 183.7 |
| December | 20 | 292 | 1212 | 16 | 91 | 65 | 655 | 4 | 308.7 |
| Division games | G | Rush | Rush Yds | Rush TD | Tgt | Rec | Rec Yds | Rec TD | FPts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Division | 26 | 432 | 1633 | 24 | 93 | 68 | 600 | 3 | 387.3 |
| Non-division | 53 | 843 | 3604 | 35 | 234 | 162 | 1481 | 9 | 768.5 |
Season-by-season quality (era-relative rush yds/g)